FIS Logo

World Champions
Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined

THIS LIST SPONSORED BY THE SKI JUMPING COMMITTEE -- USSA EASTERN DIVISION

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

  • The World Nordic Skiing Championships have included Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined competition since 1925.
  • The 1970 Championships in Vysoke Tatry, TCH expanded Special jumping to two events: Normal Hill and Large Hill.
  • In 1982, the Oslo Championships introduced team events in both jumping and nordic combined.
  • The 1999 Championships in Ramsau, AUT added the Nordic Combined Sprint event.
  • New in Lahti 2001 was a normal hill team jump (dropped in 2003).
  • In Oberstdorf 2005 the normal hill team jump was revived.


World Champions in Ski Jumping and Nordic Combined

2013 VAL di FIEMME
  • Normal Hill Jump -- Anders Bardal, Norway
  • Womens NH Jump -- Sarah Hendrickson, USA
  • Normal Hill Mixed Team Jump -- Japan
  • Large Hill Jump -- Kamil Stoch, Poland
  • Large Hill Team Jump -- Austria
  • NH Nordic Combined -- Jason Lamy Chappuis, France
  • NH 4-man Team Nordic Combined -- France
  • LH Nordic Combined -- Eric Frenzel, Germany
  • LH 2-Man Team Nordic Combined -- France

2011 OSLO

  • Normal Hill Jump -- Thomas Morgenstern, Austria
  • Womens NH Jump -- Daniela Iraschko, Austria
  • Normal Hill Team Jump -- Austria
  • Large Hill Jump -- Gregor Schlierenzauer, Austria
  • Large Hill Team Jump -- Austria
  • NH Nordic Combined -- Eric Frenzel, GER
  • NH Team Nordic Combined -- Austria
  • LH Nordic Combined -- Jason Lamy Chappuis, France
  • LH Team Nordic Combined -- Austria

2009 LIBEREC

  • Normal Hill Jump -- Wolfgang Loitzl, Austria
  • Womens NH Jump -- Lindsey Van, USA
  • Large Hill Jump -- Andreas Kuettel, Switzerland
  • Large Hill Team Jump -- Austria
  • NH Nordic Combined -- Todd Lodwick, USA
  • NH Mass Start NC -- Todd Lodwick, USA
  • LH Nordic Combined -- Bill Demong, USA
  • Team Nordic Combined -- Japan

2007 SAPPORO

  • Normal Hill Jump -- Adam Malysz, Poland
  • Large Hill Jump -- Simon Ammann, Switzerland
  • Large Hill Team Jump -- Austria
  • Nordic Combined -- Ronny Ackerman, Germany
  • Combined Sprint -- Hannu Manninen, Finland
  • Team Nordic Combined -- Finland

2005 OBERSTDORF

  • Normal Hill Jump -- Rok Benkovic, Slovenia
  • Large Hill Jump -- Janne Ahonen, Finland
  • Normal Hill Team Jump -- Austria
  • Large Hill Team Jump -- Austria
  • Nordic Combined -- Ronny Ackerman, Germany
  • Combined Sprint -- Ronny Ackerman, Germany
  • Team Nordic Combined -- Norway

2003 VAL DI FIEMME

  • Normal Hill Jump -- Adam Malysz, Poland
  • Large Hill Jump -- Adam Malysz, Poland
  • Large Hill Team Jump -- Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Ronny Ackerman, Germany
  • Combined Sprint -- Johnny Spillane, USA
  • Team Nordic Combined -- Austria

2001 LAHTI

  • Normal Hill Jump -- Adam Malysz, Poland
  • Large Hill Jump -- Martin Schmitt, Germany
  • Large Hill Team Jump -- Germany
  • Normal Hill Team Jump -- Austria
  • Nordic Combined -- Bjarte Engen Vik, Norway
  • Combined Sprint -- Marco Baacke, Germany
  • Team Nordic Combined -- Norway

1999 RAMSAU

  • Normal Hill -- Kazuyoshi Funaki, Japan
  • Large Hill -- Martin Schmitt, Germany
  • Team Jump -- Germany
  • Nordic Combined -- Bjarte Engen Vik, Norway
  • Combined Sprint -- Bjarte Engen Vik, Norway
  • Team Combined -- Finland

1997 TRONDHEIM

  • Normal Hill -- Janne Ahonen, Finland.
  • Large Hill -- Masahiko Harada, Japan
  • Team Jump -- Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Kenji Ogiwara, Japan
  • Team Combined -- Norway

1995 THUNDER BAY

  • Normal Hill -- Takanobu Okabe, Japan
  • Large Hill -- Tommy Ingebrigtsen, Norway
  • Team Jump -- Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Fred Borre Lundberg, Norway
  • Team Combined -- Japan

1993 FALUN

  • Normal Hill -- Takanobu Okabe, Japan
  • Large Hill -- Espen Bredesen, Norway
  • Team Jump -- Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Kenji Ogiwara, Japan
  • Team Combined -- Japan

1991 VAL di FIEMME

  • Normal Hill -- Heinz Kuttin, Osterrike
  • Large Hill -- Franci Petek, Yugoslavia
  • Team Jump -- Austria
  • Nordic Combined -- Fred Borre Lundberg, Norway
  • Team Combined -- Austria

1989 LAHTI

  • Normal Hill -- Jens Weissflog, DDR
  • Large Hill -- Jari Puikkonen, Finland
  • Team Jump -- Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Trond Einar Elden, Norway
  • Team Combined -- Norway

1987 OBERSTDORF

  • Normal Hill -- Jiri Parma, Czechoslovakia
  • Large Hill -- Andreas Felder, Austria
  • Team Jump -- Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Torbjorn Lokken, Norway
  • Team Combined -- West Germany

1985 SEEFELD

  • Normal Hill -- Jens Weissflog, DDR
  • Large Hill -- Per Bergerud, Norway
  • Team Jump -- Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Hermann Weinbuch, W. GER
  • Team Combined -- West Germany

1982 OSLO

  • Normal Hill -- Armin Kogler, Osterrike
  • Large Hill -- Matti Nykaenen, Finland
  • Team Jump -- Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Tom Sandberg, Nor
  • Team Combined -- East Germany

1978 LAHTI

  • Normal Hill -- Mathias Buse, DDR
  • Large Hill -- Tapio Raisanen, Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Konrad Winkler, DDR

1974 FALUN

  • Normal Hill -- Hans-Georg Aschenbach, DDR
  • Large Hill -- Hans-Georg Aschenbach, DDR
  • Nordic Combined -- Ulrich Wehling, DDR

1970 VYSOKE TATRY

  • Normal Hill -- Gari Napalkov, USSR
  • Large Hill -- Gari Napalkov, USSR
  • Nordic Combined -- Ladislav Rygl, Czechoslovakia

1966 OSLO

  • Normal Hill -- Bjorn Wirkola, Norway
  • Large Hill -- Bjorn Wirkola, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Georg Thoma, West Germany

1962 ZAKOPANE

  • Normal Hill -- Toralf Engan, Norway
  • Large Hill -- Helmut Recknagel, East Germany
  • Nordic Combined -- Arne Larsen, Norway

1958 LAHTI

  • Special Jump -- Juhani Kärkinen - Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Pavo Korhonen - Finland

1954 FALUN

  • Special Jump -- Matti Pietikainen, Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Sverre Stenersen, Norway

1950 LAKE PLACID

  • Special Jump -- Hans Björnstad, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Heikki Hasu, Finland

1941 CORTINA   [ SEE NOTE ]

  • Special Jump -- Pavo Vierto, Finland
  • Nordic Combined -- Gustl Berauer - Germany

1939 ZAKOPANE

  • Special Jump -- Josef Bradl - Austria
  • Nordic Combined -- Gustl Berauer - Germany

1938 LAHTI

  • Special Jump -- Asbjörn Ruud, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Olaf Hoffsbacken, Norway

1937 CHAMONIX

  • Special Jump -- Birger Ruud, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Sigurd Röen, Norway

1935 SLOVAKIA

  • Special Jump -- Birger Ruud, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Oddbjörn Hagen, Norway

1934 SOLLEFTEA, SWE

  • Special Jump -- Kristian Johansson, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Oddbjörn Hagen, Norway

1933 INNSBRUCK

  • Special Jump -- Marcel Raymond - Switzerland
  • Nordic Combined -- Sven Eriksson - Sweden

1931 OBERHOF

  • Special Jump -- Birger Ruud, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Johan Gröttumsbraaten, Norway

1930 OSLO

  • Special Jump -- Gunnar Andersen, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Hans Vinjarengen, Norway

1929 ZAKOPANE

  • Special Jump -- Sigmund Ruud, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Hans Vinjarengen, Norway

1927 CORTINA

  • Special Jump -- Tore Edman - Sweden
  • Nordic Combined -- Rudolf Burkert, Czech

1926 LAHTI

  • Special Jump -- Jacob Tullin Thams, Norway
  • Nordic Combined -- Johan Gröttumsbraaten, Norway

1925 JOHANNISBAD

  • Special Jump -- Willhelm Dick, Czech
  • Nordic Combined -- Otakar Nemecky, Czech

 

NOTE - In 1940, Norway was prepared to host the World Championships but by that time, war has swept over Europe and the Championships were cancelled, though contemporary reports on Holmenkollen and the Norwegian National Championships suggest that the World Championships might have gone on successfully. In 1941 a "world championship" event was organized in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy. The events went on, though only a few nations (mostly axis nations) took part. It appears that the World Championship status of these events was cancelled after the fact in a 1946 meeting of the FIS. [ reference ]

 

We offer other lists, including:

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

[ U.S. MASTERS ]       [ HOME PAGE ]       [ INDEX ]       [ INSIDE INFO ]

Copyright © 2000 & 2010, All Rights Reserved