Eastern Logo

USA
Ski Jumping
National Champions

RECORDS MAINTAINED BY THE
EASTERN SKI JUMPING & NORDIC COMBINED FOUNDATION, INC.
(A CHARITABLE FOUNDATION, ALL DONATIONS ARE DEDUCTIBLE AS ALLOWED BY LAW)



LISTS OF PAST U.S. CHAMPIONS

 -----------------------------------------

Old NSA Logo
United States National
Ski Jumping Champions
1904-1980



year      Champion        club or residence  place of event

1904    Conrad Thompson    Ishpeming MI      Ishpeming MI
1905    Ole Westgaard      Ishpeming MI      Ishpeming MI
1906    Ole Feiring        Duluth MN         Ishpeming MI
1907    Olaf Jonnum        Coleraine MN      Ashland WI
1908    John Evenson       Duluth MN         Eau Claire WI
1909    John Evenson       Duluth MN         Duluth MN        
1910    Anders Haugen      Chippewa Falls WI Coleraine MN
1911    Francis Kempe      Red Wing MN       Chippewa Falls WI
1912    Lars Haugen        Chippewa Falls WI Cary IL
1913    Ragnar Omvedt      Chicago IL        Ironwood MI 
1914    Ragnar Omvedt      Chicago IL        Virginia MN 
1915    Lars Haugen        Chippewa Falls WI Duluth MN
1916    Henry Hall         Steamboat Spr. CO Glenwood MN
1917    Ragnar Omvedt      Chicago IL        Saint Paul MN
1918    Lars Haugen        Chippewa Falls WI Cary IL
1919    event cancelled due to lack of snow  Chippewa Falls WI
1920    Anders Haugen      Dillon CO         Chippewa Falls WI
1921    Carl Howelson      Steamboat Spr. CO Denver CO
1922    Lars Haugen        Denver CO         Cary IL
1923    Anders Haugen      Orchard Lake MN   Minneapolis MN
1924    Lars Haugen        Canton SD         Brattleboro VT
1925    Alfred Ohrn        Chicago IL        Canton SD     
1926    Anders Haugen      Grand Beach MI    Duluth MN
1927    Lars Haugen        Saint Paul MN     Denver CO
1928    Lars Haugen        Saint Paul MN     Red Wing MN
1929    Strand Mikkelsen   Greenfield MA     Brattleboro VT
1930    Casper Oimoen      Canton SD         Canton SD     
1931    Casper Oimoen      Canton SD         Cary IL
1932    Anton Lekang       New York NY       Lake Tahoe CA
1933    Roy Mikkelsen      Auburn CA         Salisbury CT
1934    Casper Oimoen      Minot ND          Cary IL
1935    Roy Mikkelsen      Auburn CA         Canton SD     
1936    George Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Red Wing MN
1937    Sigmund Ruud        (Norway)         Salt Lake City UT
1938    Sig Ulland         Tahoe CA          Brattleboro VT
        Birger Ruud         (Norway)     
1939    Reidar Anderson     (Norway)         Saint Paul MN
1940    Alf Engen          Sun Valley ID     Berlin NH
1941    Torger Tokle       New York NY       Seattle WA
1942    Ola Aanjesen        (Norway)         Duluth MN 
1943     --
1944     -- no championships held due to World War II --
1945     --
1946    Alf Engen (open)   Sun Valley ID     Steamboat Spr. CO
amateur Arthur Devlin      Lake Placid NY
1947    Arnholdt Kongsgaard (Norway)         Ishpeming MI    
1948    Arne Ulland         (Norway)         Seattle WA
1949    Petter Hugsted      (Norway)         Salt Lake City UT
1950    Olavi Kuronen       (Finland)        Duluth MN
1951    Arthur Tokle       New York NY       Brattleboro VT
1952    Clarence Hill      Ishpeming MI      Salisbury CT
 (open) Merrill Barber     Brattleboro VT
1953    Arthur Tokle       Chicago IL        Steamboat Spr. CO
1954    Roy Sherwood       Salisbury CT      Ishpeming MI    
1955    Rudy Maki          Ishpeming MI      Leavenworth WA
1956    Keith Zuehlke      Eau Claire WI     Westby WI
1957    Ansten Samuelstuen Steamboat Spr. CO Berlin NH
1958    Billy Olson        Eau Claire WI     Iron Mt. MI
1959    Willie Erikson     Iron Mt. MI       Leavenworth WA
1960    James Brennan      Leavenworth WA    Iron Mt. MI
1961    Ansten Samuelstuen Steamboat Spr. CO Brattleboro VT
1962    Ansten Samuelstuen Steamboat Spr. CO Cary IL
1963    Eugene Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Steamboat Spr. CO
1964    John Balfanz       Minneapolis MN    Ishpeming MI 
1965    Dave Hicks         Duluth MN         Berlin NH
1966    Eugene Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Iron Mountain MI
1967    Eugene Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Leavenworth WA
1968    Jay Martin         Minneapolis MN    Westby WI
1969    Adrian Watt        Duluth MN         Brattleboro VT
1970    Bill Bakke         Madison WI        Eau Claire WI 
1971    Jerry Martin       Minneapolis MN    Durango CO
1972    Greg Swor          Duluth MN         Berlin NH
1973    Jerry Martin       Minneapolis MN    Ishpeming MI 
1974    Ron Steele         Leavenworth WA    Leavenworth WA
1975    Jerry Martin       Minneapolis MN    Brattleboro VT
1976    Jim Denney         Duluth MN         Squaw Valley CA
1977    Jim Denney         Duluth MN         Laconia NH
1978    Mike Devecka       Bend OR           Leavenworth WA
1979    Jeff Davis         Steamboat Spr. CO Ishpeming MI 
1980    Walter Malmquist   Post Mills VT     Eau Claire WI 

Old Logo Note -- Starting in 1981, the U.S. Ski Association has sanctioned (in most years) two National Championship Ski Jumping events. These were originally called 70 and 90 meter events, then Normal Hill (NH) and Large Hill (LH), then (K)90 and 120 meter events. Some years these were held at a single site, Steamboat Springs or Lake Placid. In other years, they were separated. Sometimes it was not possible to schedule two events, so only one was held.

[ SEE LIST OF RECENT CHAMPIONS ]

 -----------------------------------------

Old NSA Logo
United States National
Junior Ski Jumping Champions
1908-1980




year     champion            club or          site of 
                            residence        competition

1908    R. Volkman         Eau Claire WI     Duluth MN
1909    Barney Riley       Coleraine MN      Eau Claire WI
1910    John Munter        Hibbing MN        Coleraine MN
1911    M. Henricksen      Eau Claire WI     Chippewa Falls WI
1912    Frank Olsen        Chicago IL        Cary IL
1913    Ed Mura            Ironwood MI       Ironwood MI
1914    Earl Gunderson     Chippewa Falls WI Virginia MN
1915    Chester Kaldahl    Glenwood MN       Duluth MN
1916    Oliver Kaldahl     Glenwood MN       Glenwood MN
1917    Oliver Kaldahl     Glenwood MN       Saint Paul MN
1918    Oliver Kaldahl     Glenwood MN       Cary IL
1919     championship cancelled, no snow in  Chippewa Falls WI
1920    Carl Mortonson     Chippewa Falls WI Chippewa Falls WI
1921    Joe McQuire        Denver CO         Denver CO
1922     No record of a class C at Chicago   Cary IL
1923    Rolf Mangseth      Coleraine MN      Minneapolis MN
1924    Rolf Mangseth      Coleraine MN      Brattleboro VT
1925    Rolf Mangseth      Coleraine MN      Canton SD
1926    Erling Grinden     Duluth MN         Duluth MN
1927    Hjalmar Halunen    Virginia MN       Denver CO
1928    George Kotlarek    Duluth MN         Red Wing MN
1929    Oliver Morisseau   Brattleboro VT    Brattleboro VT
1930    John Stolt         Minneapolis MN    Canton SD
1931    Harold Battig      Minneapolis MN    Cary IL
1932    Earl Edmunds       Truckee CA        Tahoe CA
1933    Joe Oliver         Minneapolis MN    Salisbury CT
1934    Theron Place       Racine WI         Cary IL
1935    Roy Laramie        Coleraine MN      Canton SD
1936    Paul Bietila       Ishpeming MI      Red Wing MN
1937    Roy Laramie        Coleraine MN      Salt Lake City UT
1938    Crosby Perry-Smith Lake Placid NY    Brattleboro VT
1939    Gene Lewis         Saint Paul MN     Saint Paul MN
1940    Melvin Hoiem       Ishpeming MI      Berlin NH
1941    Ralph Bietila      Ishpeming MI      Seattle WA
1942    Jack Pauly         Minneapolis MN    Duluth MN
1943     --
1944     -- no championships during World War II
1945     --
1946    Werner Schorr      Madison Wi        Steamboat Spr. CO
1947    Wilbert Rasmussen  Ishpeming MI      Ishpeming MI
1948    Billy Olson        Eau Claire WI     Seattle WA
1949    Marvin Crawford    Steamboat Spr. CO Salt Lake City UT
1950    Marvin Crawford    Steamboat Spr. CO Duluth MN
1951    Jim Severson       Madison WI        Brattleboro VT
1952    J. E. Beaulieu     Eau Claire WI     Salisbury CT
1953    Raymond Gauthier   Ishpeming MI      Steamboat Spr. CO
1954    Ted Lahner         Eau Claire WI     Ishpeming MI
1955    Ragnar Ulland      Seattle WA        Leavenworth WA
1956    William Erickson   Iron Mountain MI  Westby Wi
1957    Jon St. Andre      Ishpeming MI      Berlin NH
1958    Gene Kotlarek      Duluth MN         Iron Mountain MI
1959    Lyle Swenson       Westby WI         Leavenworth WA
1960    Robert Wedin       Iron Mountain MI  Iron Mountain MI
1961    Clyde Brodt        Minneapolis MN    Brattleboro VT
1962    Clyde Brodt        Minneapolis MN    Cary IL
1963    Jay Martin         Univ. of Wyoming  Steamboat Spr. CO
1964    Ernie Ganz         Iron Mountain MI  Ishpeming MI
1965    Adrian Watt        Duluth MN         Berlin NH
1966    Adrian Watt        Duluth MN         Iron Mountain MI
1967    Gary Sparpana      Iron Mountain MI  Leavenworth WA
1968    Ken Harkins        Duluth MN         Westby WI
1969    Greg Swor          Duluth MN         Brattleboro VT
1970    Joe Battig         Minneapolis MN    Eau Claire WI
1971    William Polanka    Duluth MN         Durango CO
1972    Dave Tomten        Eau Claire WI     Berlin NH
1973    Scott Clayton      Denver CO         Ishpeming MI
1974    Jim Denney         Duluth MN         Leavenworth WA
1975    Roy Weaver         Green Bay WI      Brattleboro VT
1976    John Broman        Duluth MN         Squaw Valley CA
1977    Jeff Denney        Duluth MN         Laconia NH
1978    John Bassette      Quechee VT        Leavenworth WA
1979    Jon Denney         Duluth MN         Ishpeming MI 
1980    Tim Williams       Ely MN            Eau Claire WI

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

[ RECENT CHAMPS ]       [ HOME PAGE ]       [ INDEX ]       [ INSIDE INFO ]

Copyright 2000, 2003, 2007 All Rights Reserved

Old Logo